The News-Times regularly publishes standings for all Oregon School Activities Association sports leagues in which Lincoln County Schools participate throughout the school year.

The following standings reflect contests played through Tuesday, Oct. 26, and reported to the OSAA as of Wednesday morning.

PREP SPORTS STANDINGS

As of games and matches played through Oct. 26

 

VOLLEYBALL

Final regular season

 

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

                                                League                                    Overall

Cascade                                   10-2                                         18-4

Sisters                                     10-2                                         19-3

Sweet Home                           9-3                                           11-5

Philomath                               7-5                                           10-9

Stayton                                    4-8                                           8-13

Newport                                  2-10                                         2-13

Woodburn                               0-12                                         2-15

3A-3 Coastal Range League

                                                League                                    Overall

Willamina                               7-1                                           12-3

Warrenton                              6-2                                           16-8

Rainier                                    4-4                                           8-9

Clatskanie                               2-6                                           7-10

Taft                                         1-7                                           4-11    

2A-4 Sunset Conference

                                                League                                    Overall

Coquille                                   12-0                                         17-3

Reedsport                               9-3                                           21-8

Toledo                                     8-4                                           11-8

Myrtle Point                            7-5                                           9-8

Bandon                                    3-9                                           6-11

Waldport                                 2-10                                         5-14

Gold Beach                             1-11                                         1-3                                          

*Includes league playoff matches

1A-3 Mountain West League

                                                League                                    Overall

Mohawk                                  12-0                                         14-5

Eddyville Charter                     9-3                                           11-7

Crow                                        7-4                                           7-5

Triangle Lake                          6-6                                           6-9

Alsea                                       4-8                                           6-13

Siletz Valley                            2-10                                         2-10

Mapleton                                2-11                                         4-17

Kings Valley Char.                   —                                            —

*Includes league playoff matches

GIRLS SOCCER

Final regular season

 

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

                                                League                                    Overall

Woodburn                               9-0-3                                       9-0-4

Philomath                               8-1-3                                       9-2-3

Sisters                                     8-2-2                                       9-3-2

Cascade                                   4-7-1                                       4-8-1

Newport/Eddyville                  4-8-0                                       6-8-0

Stayton                                    3-7-2                                       3-9-2

Sweet Home                           0-11-1                                     1-12-1

3A/2A/1A-SD 2

                                                League                                    Overall

Dayton                                     10-1-1                                     11-2-1

Yamhill-Carlton                       8-3-1                                       9-3-1

Amity/Western Chr.               8-3-1                                       9-3-1

Blanchet Catholic                    7-5-0                                       7-7-1

Salem Academy/Kennedy      3-7-2                                       4-7-2

Gervais                                    1-9-2                                       1-10-2

Taft                                         1-10-1                                     2-10-1

*Includes league playoff matches

BOYS SOCCER

Final regular season

 

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

                                                League                                    Overall

Stayton                                    9-1-0                                       13-1-0

Philomath                               9-1-0                                       13-1-0

Sisters                                     4-4-2                                       7-5-2

Cascade                                   3-5-2                                       5-6-2

Newport/Eddyville                  2-6-2                                       5-7-2

Sweet Home                           0-10-0                                     2-12-0

3A/2A/1A-SD 2

                                                League                                    Overall

Dayton                                     7-0-0                                       11-3-0

Delphian                                  6-1-0                                       9-3-2

Western Chr./Amity               5-2-0                                       9-3-1

Taft                                         5-3-0                                       8-5-2

Blanchet Catholic                    3-4-1                                       4-8-2

Yamhill-Carlton                       2-7-1                                       3-10-1

Gervais                                    1-5-1                                       2-5-1

Salem Academy/Kennedy      0-7-1                                       1-8-3

Perrydale                                 —                                            —

*Includes league playoff matches

FOOTBALL

 

4A-SD 3

                                                League                                    Overall

Cascade                                   3-0                                           8-0

Stayton                                    2-1                                           3-5

Woodburn                               2-2                                           5-3

Sweet Home                           1-2                                           3-5

Newport                                  0-3                                           1-7

3A-SD 1 West

                                                League                                    Overall

Dayton                                     4-0                                           7-1

Amity                                      4-0                                           5-3

Philomath                               3-2                                           6-3

Scio                                         1-3                                           3-5

Willamina                               1-3                                           2-5

Taft                                         0-5                                           1-6

2A-SD 3

                                                League                                    Overall

Toledo                                     5-1                                           5-3

Oakland                                   5-1                                           5-3

Creswell                                  3-2                                           5-3

Jefferson                                 3-2                                           5-3

Monroe                                   3-3                                           5-3

Lowell                                     2-3                                           3-4

Central Linn                             1-5                                           1-7

1A-SD 1 North, 8-player

                                                League                                    Overall

St. Paul                                    3-0                                           7-1

Waldport                                 2-1                                           6-1

Perrydale                                 2-2                                           4-3

Mohawk                                  2-2                                           3-3

Falls City/Kings Valley Char.   0-4                                           0-7

1A-SD 3, 6-player

                                                League                                    Overall

Powers                                                7-0                                           7-0

Eddyville Charter                     6-0                                           6-0

Alsea                                       5-1                                           5-1

Elkton                                      5-3                                           5-3

North Douglas                         5-3                                           5-3

Riddle                                      4-3                                           4-3

Triangle Lake                          3-2                                           3-2

Jewell                                      3-3                                           3-3

Prospect Char./Butte Falls     3-5                                           3-5

Yoncalla                                  2-5                                           2-5

Crow                                        1-3                                           1-3

Gilchrist                                  1-5                                           1-5

Siletz Valley                            0-5                                        0-5                  

North Lake                              0-7                                           0-7

*Includes league playoff games

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.