The News-Times regularly publishes standings for all Oregon School Activities Association sports leagues in which Lincoln County Schools participate throughout the school year.

The following standings reflect contests played through Tuesday, and reported to the OSAA as of Wednesday morning.

PREP SPORTS STANDINGS

As of games and matches played through Sept. 28

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

                                                League                                    Overall

Sisters                                     5-1                                           11-2

Cascade                                   5-1                                           11-2

Sweet Home                           4-2                                           5-4

Philomath                               4-2                                           5-5

Stayton                                    2-4                                           6-8

Newport                                  1-5                                           1-8

Woodburn                               0-1                                           1-8

3A-Coast Range League

                                                League                                    Overall

Warrenton                              2-0                                           10-3

Willamina                               1-1                                           3-1

Rainier                                    1-1                                           3-4

Clatskanie                               0-0                                           4-2

Taft                                         0-2                                           3-6

2A-4 Sunset Conference

                                                League                                    Overall

Reedsport                               4-1                                           11-4

Toledo                                     4-2                                           6-5

Coquille                                   3-0                                           8-3

Myrtle Point                            3-2                                           5-3

Bandon                                    2-3                                           4-4

Waldport                                 0-3                                           2-5

Gold Beach                             0-5                                           0-7

1A-3 Mountain West League

                                                League                                    Overall

Mohawk                                  6-0                                           7-3

Eddyville Charter                     6-2                                           7-5

Crow                                        2-1                                           2-1

Alsea                                       2-4                                           2-8

Triangle Lake                          1-2                                           1-2

Mapleton                                0-4                                           2-10

Siletz Valley                            0-4                                           0-4

Kings Valley Chr.                     —                                            —

GIRLS SOCCER

 

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

                                                League                                     Overall

Woodburn                               4-0-1                                       4-0-2

Sisters                                     3-0-1                                       4-1-1

Philomath                               2-0-2                                       3-1-2

Stayton                                    2-2-1                                       2-4-1

Newport/Eddyville                  1-3-0                                       3-3-0

Sweet Home                           0-3-1                                       1-4-1

Cascade                                   0-4-0                                       0-5-0

3A/2A/1A-SD 2

                                                League                                    Overall

Dayton                                     5-0-0                                       6-1-0

Amity/Western Chr.               4-2-0                                       5-2-0

Blanchet Catholic                    4-2-0                                       4-3-1

Yamhill-Carlton                       2-2-0                                       3-2-0

Gervais                                    1-3-0                                       1-3-1

Salem Academy/Kennedy      1-3-0                                       1-3-1

Taft                                         0-5-0                                       0-5-0

BOYS SOCCER

 

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

                                                League                                    Overall

Stayton                                    4-0-0                                       8-0-0

Philomath                               3-0-0                                       7-0-0

Sisters                                     1-2-1                                       4-2-1

Cascade                                   1-2-0                                       3-3-0

Newport/Eddyville                  0-2-1                                       3-3-1

Sweet Home                           0-3-0                                       2-5-0

3A/2A/1A-SD 2

                                                League                                    Overall

Western Chr./Amity               0-0-0                                       4-1-1

Dayton                                     0-0-0                                       4-3-0

Taft                                         0-0-0                                       3-2-2

Delphian                                  0-0-0                                       2-2-2

Blanchet Catholic                    0-0-0                                       2-3-1

Salem Academy/Kennedy      0-0-0                                       1-1-2

Gervais                                    —                                            —

Perrydale                                 —                                            —

FOOTBALL

 

4A-SD 3

                                                League                                    Overall

Cascade                                   0-0                                           4-0

Woodburn                               0-0                                           3-1

Sweet Home                           0-0                                           2-2

Stayton                                    0-0                                           1-3

Newport                                  0-0                                           0-4

3A-SD 1 West

                                                League                                    Overall

Philomath                               0-0                                           3-1

Dayton                                     0-0                                           3-1

Scio                                         0-0                                           2-2

Amity                                      0-0                                           1-2

Willamina                               0-0                                           1-2

Taft                                         0-0                                           0-1

2A-SD 3

                                                League                                    Overall

Creswell                                  2-0                                           4-0

Oakland                                   1-0                                           1-2

Monroe                                   1-1                                           3-1

Toledo                                     1-1                                           1-3

Central Linn                             1-1                                           1-3

Jefferson                                 1-2                                           3-2

Lowell                                     0-0                                           1-1

Oakridge                                 0-2                                           0-4

1A-SD 1, 8-player

                                                League                                    Overall

Waldport                                 3-0                                           3-0

St. Paul                                    3-0                                           3-1

Mohawk                                  2-0                                           2-0

Lost River                                2-1                                           3-1

Crosspoint Chr.                        2-1                                           2-1

Myrtle Point                            2-2                                           2-2

Chiloquin                                 1-0                                           2-0

Gold Beach                             1-1                                           2-1

Perrydale                                 1-1                                           2-1

Glendale                                 1-2                                           1-2

Bonanza                                  0-2                                           2-2

Days Creek                              0-2                                           0-2

Camas Valley                          0-2                                           0-3

Falls City/Kings Valley                        0-3                                           0-3

1A-SD 3, 6-player

                                                League                                    Overall

Powers                                                4-0                                           4-0

Eddyville Charter                     3-0                                           3-0

Alsea                                       3-1                                           3-1

North Douglas                         3-1                                           3-1

Riddle                                      2-1                                           2-1

Elkton                                      2-2                                           2-2

Prospect Ch./Butte Falls         2-2                                           2-2

Crow                                        1-0                                           1-0

Gilchrist                                  1-2                                           1-2

Jewell                                      1-2                                           1-2

Yoncalla                                  1-3                                           1-3

Triangle Lake                          0-1                                           0-1

North Lake                              0-4                                           0-4

Siletz Valley                            0-4                                           0-4

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.