A Newport composite team played host last weekend in the first Oregon Interscholastic Cycling League event of the season, accommodating two days of youth races Saturday and Sunday for cyclists ranging from sixth grade to high school aged at the Newport Gnarnia race.

The event featured a 3-mile course with 300 feet of elevation per lap, staged from the Newport campus of Oregon Coast Community College. Bike Newport hosted a Saturday evening team social.

Olivia Richardson, from Newport Middle School, was a top local performer at the event. She won the north division sixth-grade girls race Saturday with a time of 46 minutes, 49.18 seconds.

 

Oregon Interscholastic Cycling League

Newport Gnarnia results

Aug. 28-29

NORTH

Sixth-grade girls — 1, Olivia Richardson, Newport Middle School, 46:49.18; 2, Maya Feldman-Wang, Portland Metro Composite, 46:50.15; 3, Hazel Gallagher, Portland Metro Composite, 46:52.64; 4, Cassidy Smart, Philomath Middle School, 48:14.74; 5, Elyssa Schreiner, Corbett School, 48:28.36; 6, Lyla Levis, Lake Oswego Composite, 55:39.37.

Sixth-grade boys — 1, Benjamin Leone, Corbett School, 40:18.60; 2, Walker Carroll, Linus Pauling Middle School, 41:23.15; 3, Torrington Jensen, Linus Pauling Middle School, 41:42.42; 4, Joey Gomez, Lakeridge Middle School, 44:49.33; 5, Oscar Williams, Corvallis Waldorf School,44:47.37; 6, Wyatt Neal, Silver Falls Composite, 45:01.95.

Seventh-grade girls — 1, Ariana Schreiner, Corbett School, 41:58.17; 2, Scout Harrington, Lake Oswego Composite, 44:34.73; 3, Laila Snyder, Franklin Middle School, 46:55.22; 4, Noel Temple, Linus Pauling Middle School, 47:01.67; 5, Ya El Siegel, Portland Metro Composite, 47:15.80; 6, Madison Platt, Newport Composite, 50:43.15.

Seventh-grade boys — 1, Max Sturges, Salem Composite, 36:35.86; 2, James Umberhandt, 37:20.18; 3, Liam Carmichael, Lake Oswego Composite, 37:42.12; 4, Anderson Webb, Salem Composite, 39:07.95; 5, Jackson Chiu, Corbett School, 40:12.42; 6, Peter Banceu, Camas Composite, 40:15.41.

Eighth-grade girls — 1, Annika Wilson, Newport Composite, 34:01.45; 2, Lucia Williams, Corvallis Waldorf School, 34:13.91; 3, Jessie Carroll, Linus Pauling Middle School, 35:47.15; 4, Ava Harris, Silver Falls Composite, 39:40.62; 5, Karlee Melson, Corvallis, 39:57.77; 6, Emme Obermire, Corvallis Composite, 44:30.14.

Eighth-grade boys — 1, Miles Betts, Linus Pauling Middle School, 30:01.34; 2, Evan Halbleib, Cheldalin Middle School, 30:49.70; 3, Kavanaugh Jensen, Linus Pauling Middle School, 30:54.45; 4, Joshua Dicks, Lake Oswego Composite, 31:58.20; 5, Ryan Frye, Tualatin Valley Composite, 32:06.46; 6, Andrew Hergert, Tualatin Valley Composite, 34:37.21.

Freshman girls — 1, Melody Dennis, Lake Oswego Composite, 57:28.01; 2, Isabel Herring, Cleveland High School, 59:02.73; 3, Sophia Schreiner, Corbett School, 62:39.02; 4, Ellie Lucas, South Salem High School, 65:13.94; 5, Lillian Prough, Salem Composite, 68:09.13; 6, Isabel Giacchino, Camas Composite, 69:23.13.

Freshman boys — 1, Hayden Grubb, Lake Oswego Composite, 46:10.12; 2, Max Smith, Lake Oswego Composite, 47:05.56; 3, Ezra Brown, Portland Metro Composite, 49:08.96; 4, Zach Isaacs, Camas High School, 49:33.48; 5, Sam Birdwell, Camas Composite, 51:39.20; 6, Hunter Westerfield, Tualatin Valley Composite, 51:39.69.

JV girls — 1, Ava Betts, Corvallis High School, 1:04:11.88; 2, Paige Bedsaul, Lake Oswego Composite, 1:17:32.22; 3, Sophie, Cleveland High School, 1:23:28.26; 4, Evelyn Vega, Crescent Valley High School, 1:24:30.25; 5, Isabelle Unberhandt, Portland Metro Composite, 1:26:15.76; 6, Kaia Anjspacher, Corvallis High School, 1:26:18.04.

JV boys — 1, Aaron Bailey, Corvallis High School, 55:04.71; 2, Noah Simonich, Corvallis High School, 60:55.71; 3, Ryan Yellitz, Camas High School, 64:21.64; 4, Dylan Hyde, Corvallis High School, 65:52.44; 5, Shale Sabee-Paulson, Crescent valley High School, 68:27.10; 6, Liam Symms, Lake Oswego Composite, 69:29.27.

Sophomore girls — 1, Danielle Harris, Corvallis Composite, 58:05.91; 2, Lucy Ekstrom, Beaverton Composite, 63:30.25; 3, Eliza MacClary, Corvallis High School, 69:25.44; 4, Summer Westerfield, Tualatin Valley Composite, 72:13.59; 5, Ava Jaskoski, South Salem High School, 73:22.78; 6, Anna Dasenko, Corvallis High School, 77:10.53.

Sophomore boys — 1, Sylas Storer, Corvallis High School, 42:37.24; 2, Bennett Gibbons, Corvallis High School, 42:51.91; 3, Emmett Harris Silverton High School, 45:43.56; 4, Calum Pierce, Lake Owego Composite, 47:54.76; 5, Sawyer Wolfe-Love, Corvallis High School, 50:35.32; 6, Max Ohotto, Cleveland High School, 50:37.89.

SOUTH

Sixth-grade girls — 1, Parlor Adevai, Umpqua Valley Composite, 5:22.41; 2, Quinn Coopride, Umpqua Valley Composite, 53:08.77; 3, Piper Cohee, Rogue Composite, 53:20.75.

Sixth-grade boys — 1, Beckett Pahls, South Coast Composite, 34:16.63; 2, Jake Smoker, Bend Composite, 37:39.48; 3, Kai Taylor, Klamath Falls Composite, 38:22.78; 4, Jack Romasanta, Henley Middle School, 38:49.12; 5, Corbin Dodge, Eugene Composite, 41:57.04; 6, Dylan Cohee, Rogue Composite, 45:52.19.

Seventh-grade girls — 1, Dannika Bauman, Eugene Composite, 40:07.06; 2, Elizabeth Lindsay, Klamath Falls Composite, 42:32.28; 3, Amelia Allen, Eugene Composite, 43:41.67; 4, Claudia Stadtmueller, Ashland Middle School, 45:35.03; 5, Jade Savage, Rogue Composite, 46:48.13; 6, Kepri Sroka, Eugene Composite, 49:14.09.

Seventh-grade boys — 1, Fisher Gunderson, Eugene Composite, 34:45.09; 2, Micah Griffith, Bend Composite, 36:10.83; 3, Henry Leluge, Bend Composite, 36:22.45; 4, Harlan Morse, South Coast Composite, 36:38.43; 5, Dylan Kuhl, Rogue Composite, 38:35.16; 6, Daniel Wilson, South Coast Composite, 38:37.23.

Eighth-grade girls — 1, Isa Culver, Rogue Composite, 37:45.27; 2, Paige Cohee, Rogue Composite, 48:23.54.

Eighth-grade boys — 1, Jack Billowitz, Bend Composite, 30:13.90; 2, William Pierpoint, Eugene Composite, 32:19.00; 3, Brody Elliott, Eugene Composite, 32:22.45; 4, Charlie Nieckarz, Eugene Composite, 33:18.01; 5, Porter Overbaugh, Eugene Composite, 34:15.10; 6, Ethan Snook, Eugene Composite, 34:37.90.

Freshman girls — 1, Maddie Pahls, South Coast Composite, 55:04.67; 2, Elise Bell, Eugene Composite, 72:49.83; 3, Emma Cheeney, Bend Composite, 80:17.45.

Freshman boys — 1, Reid Farmer, Bend Composite, 44:55.32; 2, Victor Karpstein, Bend Senior High School, 48:02.93; 3, Owen Kuhl, Rogue Composite, 48:43.98; 4, Finn San Filippo, Eugene Composite, 49:01.60; 5, Jack Webb, South Eugene High School, 49:36.96; 6, Everett Gough, South Eugene High School, 49:50.67.

JV girls — 1, Brooke Day, North Bend High School, 1:21:09.82; 2, Sierra Bell, North Bend High School, 1:22:11.68; 3, Victoria Griffith, Bend Composite, 1:24:01.92; 4, Maisy Andrus, Bend Senior High School, 1:27:25.39; 5, Chaz Mills, Eugene Composite, 1:32:12.46.

JV boys — 1, Alden Overbaugh, Eugene Composite, 60:19.07; 2, Kaleb Oliver, Umpqua Valley Composite, 63:52.21; 3, Jacob Randle, North Bend High School, 64:12.61; 4, Aiden Hennings, South Eugene High School, 64:15.30; 5, Malachi Minter, Ashland High School, 66:38.62; 6, Cooper Davis, North Bend High School, 66:43.67.

Sophomore girls — 1, Jenna Raymond, Bend Composite, 45:58.44; 2, Lauren Hartrich, Bend Composite, 53:46.10; 3, Aly Covey, South Coast Composite, 82:17.78.

Sophomore boys — 1, Jade Rohde, Ashland High School, 39:00.40; 2, William Fogarty, Bend Composite, 41:56.09; 3, Edward Pierpont, South Eugene High School, 43:24.98; 4, Gavin Bauman, Eugene Composite, 45:55.57; 5, Soren Maguire, North Bend High School, 47:22.90; 6, Matthew Holliday, Klamath Falls Composite, 47:22.90.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.