EUGENE — Newport High School senior Aliya Larsen won the girls race Oct. 28 at the 4A-3 Oregon West Conference cross-country championships at Lane Community College, and Cubs classmates James Lackey and Sam Laurel also earned invitations to the 4A state meet with top-5 finishes in the boys race.

Larsen crossed the finish line of the 5,000-meter course in 20 minutes, 20.8 seconds, exactly three seconds ahead of runner-up Ella Bartlett of Sisters. Philomath freshman Adele Beckstead, who bested Larsen the last four of five times they raced head-to-head this season, did not finish last Thursday.

“The varsity girls race started out as expected with Adele Beckstead running with the leaders,” Philomath head coach Joe Fulton told the Philomath News. “But there was a noticeable difference — she didn’t have her usual smile on her face. … she was in pain. A yet-to-be diagnosed injury below her knee forced her out of the race.”

The Warriors claimed both the girls and boys team titles. The Philomath girls, bolstered by a third-place finish by junior Ingrid Hellesto, tallied 39 points. Sisters was second with 58, followed by Stayton with 63, Newport with 90 and Cascade with 91.

Other Newport finishers included sophomore Caitlyn Kaliher in 20th, sophomore Charlotte Gardner in 22nd, freshman Allison Pettett in 27th, freshman Rachel Schones in 30th, junior Emma Schaffner in 31st and junior Victoria Smith in 34th.

As did Larsen on the girls’ side, Newport seniors James Lackey and Sam Laurel qualified for the 4A state cross-country championships this Saturday, Nov. 6, on the same course at Lane Community College, after placing fourth and fifth respectively at last weekend’s conference meet. Lackey clocked in at 17:35.80, and Laurel followed at 17:41.20.

Philomath junior runners swept the first three individual places in the boys race, with Mateo Candanoza winning in 16:59.40, followed by Brody Bushnell and Ben Hernandez.

Newport freshman Noah Larsen was 16th, Cubs classmate Finn Collson was 17th, Newport senior Christian Olivas was 29th, senior Gael Maldanado was 32nd, and senior Noah Daniels finished in 35th.

This Saturday, the state 4A meet starts at 11:45 a.m. with the girls race, followed by the boys event, scheduled for 12:20 p.m.

4A-3 Oregon West Conference championships

Oct. 28 at Lane Community College, Eugene

GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores: Philomath 39, Sisters 58, Stayton 63, Newport 90, Cascade 91.

Individual finishers — 1, Aliya Larsen, Newport, 20:20.80; 2, Ella Bartlett, Sisters, 20:23.80; 3, Ingrid Hellesto, Philomath, 20:40.60; 4, Hope Bridge, Stayton, 21:03.50; 5, Sasha Stolasz, Sisters, 21:09.60; 6, Haley Butenschoen, Stayton, 21:14.10; 7, Myranda Marquez, Woodburn, 21:17.90; 8, Kateri Pindell, Philomath, 21:19.70; 9, Kaeleigh Houchin, Philomath, 21:38.60; 10, Brooklyn Liddell, Sisters, 21:49.00; 11, Hannah McDaniel, Philomath, 21:53.00; 12, Audrey Gerding, Philomath, 21:54.60; 13, Alexandra Newton, Cascade, 22:01.10; 14, Jaci Nixon, Cascade, 22:08.10; 15, Kyah Weeber, Philomath, 22:09.50; 16, Maddie Mitzel, Stayton, 23:05.90; 17, Neveah McAfee, Sisters, 23:16.90; 18, Haili Nyquist, Stayton, 23:20.00; 19, Lydia Wright, Sweet Home, 23:37.80; 20, Caitlyn Kaliher, Newport, 23:43.60; 21, Cami Olivia, Cascade, 23:43.70; 22, Charlotte Gardner, Newport, 23:57.50; 23, Brandely Anselmo, Woodburn, 24:09.10; 24, Sarah Wolf, Stayton, 24:31.50; 25, Kynzee Syverson, Cascade, 24:49.30; 26, Adrie Duke, Stayton, 25:09.00; 27, Allison Pettett, Newport, 25:50.50; 28, Abigail Scott, Cascade, 25:56.10; 29, Delaney McAfee, Sisters, 26:07.90; 30, Rachel Schones, Newport, 26:22.20; 31, Emma Schaffner, Newport, 26:37.90; 32, Paige Chafin, Sweet Home, 26:41.80; 33, Ashley Rea, Stayton, 26:50.50; 34, Victoria Smith, Newport, 27:11.00; 35, Dulce Dunham, Sisters, 27:12.30; 36, Mae Roth, Sisters, 28:01.30.

BOYS RESULTS

Team scores: Philomath 37, Sisters 52, Newport 64, Cascade 85, Stayton 104.

Individual finishers — 1, Mateo Candanoza, Philomath, 16:59.40; 2, Brody Bushnell, Philomath, 17:29.60; 3, Ben Hernandez, Philomath, 17:29.60; 4, James Lackey, Newport, 17:35.80; 5, Sam Laurel, Newport, 17:41.20; 6, Cole Jarvis, Sisters, 17:44.20; 7, Hayden Roth, Sisters, 17:46.60; 8, Ethan Kuntz, Cascade, 18:02.90; 9, Angel Marquez, Woodburn, 18:08.20; 10, Brody Ramseyer, Stayton, 18:08.80; 11, Max Palanuk, Sisters, 18:13.30; 12, Jesse Erickson, Philomath, 18:21.40; 13, Nate Coleman, Sweet Home, 18:24.10; 14, Kaleb Briggs, Sisters, 18:28.60; 15, Arlen Kuenzi, Cascade, 18:38.10; 16, Noah Larsen, Newport, 18:38.40; 17, Finn Collson, Newport, 18:38.90; 18, Brenden Del Grande, Stayton, 18:45.50; 19, Spencer Tisdel, Sisters, 18:45.70; 20, Evan Eby, Sisters, 18:59.10; 21, Thomas Boyer, Cascade, 19:12.50; 22, Mark Grimmer, Philomath, 19:17.50; 23, Trevor Reese, Cascade, 19:19.00; 24, George Roberts, Sisters, 19:25.20; 25, Ryan Garcia, Woodburn, 19:33.20; 26, Dylan Cooper, Stayton, 19:37.50; 27, Scott Christiansen, Cascade, 20:08.30; 28, Warwick Bushnell, Philomath, 20:22.50; 29, Christian Olivas, Newport, 20:27.10; 30, Karl Price, Woodburn, 20:42.90; 31, Kaden Holm, Stayton, 20:47.00; 32, Gael Maldanado, Newport, 20:48.90; 33, Brody Fox, Stayton, 28:58.50; 34, Lucas Joyce, Stayton, 21:06.10; 35, Noah Daniels, Newport, 21:08.80; 36, Ernie Barron, Woodburn, 21:14.30; 37, Payton Burlingame, Cascade, 21:18.30; 38, Aiden Larimer, Stayton, 21:21.30; 39, Bryhan Sullivan, Cascade, 21:49.00; 40, Aiden Shamek, Sweet Home, 22:05.30; 41, JJ Lewis, Philomath, 23:29.50; 42, Kyle Watkins, Sweet Home, 24:54.00.

Elsewhere:

Taft girls earn trip to state

At Lebanon, Taft High School junior Makaia Kessinger led the way as the Tiger girls team qualified for the state 3A/2A/1A meet with an impressive showing at the SD 2 championships at Cheadle Lake Park.

Kessinger finished the 5,000-meter course in 21:00.30, to place fourth individually and lead Taft to a third-place team finish with 89 points. Kennedy was the girls team champion with 64 points, and runner-up Harrisburg tallied 83.

Tiger freshman Jayde Reyes finished 20th, Taft freshmen Alexandra Hernandez was 29th, Jaquelyn Cortes was 33rd and Julia Towers was 34th.

Iris Donovan from Waldport finished in 30th place and Eddyville Charter senior Shellia Brandt placed 55th.

The Taft girls team races at the 3A/2A/1A state meet at 10 a.m. Saturday at Lane Community College.

Waldport finished fifth in the team standings of the 1A/2A boys race paced by junior Liam Morgan in 23rd and sophomore Jacob Gainer in 25th.

The Taft boys placed fourth as a team in the 3A race, led by senior Kaden Hindman, who finished in 13th place, and senior Brayan Mateo, who took 17th.

3A/2A/1A-SD 2 championships

Oct. 28 at Cheadle Lake Park, Lebanon

GIRLS RESULTS

Team scores: Kennedy 64, Harrisburg 83, Taft 89, Blanchet Catholic 104, East Linn Christian 132, Santiam 139, Central Linn 158, Santiam Christian 174, Culver 174.

Top-30 individuals — 1, Daisy Lalonde, East Linn Christian, 19:43.90; 2, Jordan White, Neah-Kah-Nie, 20:09.69; 3, Emma Lutz, Blanchet Catholic, 20:46.58; 4, Makaia Kessinger, Taft, 21:00.30; 5, Athena Lau, Scio, 21:24.81; 21:24.81; 6, Rachel Kintz, Kennedy, 21:39.06; 7, Katja Griffith, Central Linn, 22:06.37; 8, Louisa Lamarre, Cascades Academy of Central Oregon, 22:07.63; 9, Nora Brenden, Kennedy, 22:36.18; 10, Sidney Lane3, East Linn Christian, 22:37.20; 11, Ari Miersma, Western Christian, 22:46.26l 12, Hannah Henderson, Harrisburg, 22:53.42; 13, Averie Peterson, Santiam, 23:09.18; 14, Abigail Dulley, Santiam Christian, 23:09.97; 15, Olivia Rydman, Culver, 23:14.55; 16, Lexi Geoghegan, Harrisburg, 23:15.35; 17, Aleks Eyles, Kennedy, 23:17.70; 18, Rebekah Cook, Harrisburg, 23:34.25; 19, Maya Rowland, Central Linn, 23:49.35; 20, Jayde Reyes, Taft, 23:51.45; 21, Michelle Lopez, Harrisburg, 24:05.59; 22, Seira Kitagawa, Blanchet Catholic, 24:12.37; 23, Lilly Audette, Cascades Academy of Central Oregon, 24:16.54; 24, Jenna Anne Kearns, Cascades Academy of Central Oregon, 25:17.16; 25, Kylee Rodriguez, Kennedy, 24:26.42; 26, Sanjana Garlapati, Delphian, 24:29.30; 27, Kerrin Higdon, Nestucca, 24:29.65; 28, Madison Forste, Santiam, 24:41.29; 29, Alexandra Hernandez, Taft, 24:43.82; 30, Iris Donovan, Waldport, 24:44.11.

Other area finishers — 33, Jaquelyn Cortes, 24:48.56; 34, Julia Towers, Taft, 25:03.14; 52, Ximena Sanchez, Taft, 26:36.08; 55, Shellia Brandt, Eddyville Charter, 26:56.37; 60, Yanelli Hermosillo-Carrasco, Taft, 28:31.18; 74, Abbegale Schneider, Eddyville Charter, 33:27.38.

BOYS RESULTS

2A/1A-SD 2 championships

Team scores: Culver 34, Western Christian 55, Jefferson 88, Neah-Kah-Nie 94, Waldport 118, Regis 128, Sheridan 154, Delphian 215.

Top-25 individuals — 1, David Rowe, Mohawk, 17:43.75; 2, Luke Ellis, Western Christian, 18:06.04; 3, Declan Wark, Western Christian, 18:27.54; 4, Viggo Beck, triangle Lake, 18:29.30; 5, Evan Powell, Culver, 18:33.72; 6, Randy Turner, Mohawk, 18:43,29; 7, Tanner Manning, Regis, 18:46.46; 8, Hudson Burgi, Culver, 18:53,61; 9, Osbaldo Vasquez-Martinez, Jefferson, 18:59.97; 10, Ryan Rowland, Central Linn, 19:03.77; 11, Aiden Guest, Culver, 19:05,77; 12, Debren Sanabria, Culver, 19:12.05; 13, Simon Oien, Jefferson, 19:17.03; 14, Jeremiah Traeger, Kennedy, 19:26.07; 15, Alex Welsh, Neah-Kah-Nie, 19:26.32; 16, Thadius Brown, Culver, 19:40.18; 17, Cole Brown, Neah-Kah-Nie, 20:40.64; 18, Karsen Lafayette, Central Linn, 20:03.18; 19, Hunter Mersch, Jefferson, 20:05,53; 20, Cade Olson, St. Paul, 20:19.39; 21, Espen White, Neah-Kah-Nie, 20:40.64; 22, Milanno Carmarnera, Western Christian, 20:47.11; 23, Liam Morgan, Waldport, 20:46.52; 24, Ian Martinez, Western Christian, 20:47.11; 25, Jacob Gainer, Waldport, 20:48.78.

Other Waldport finishers — 33, Mick Greenwood, 21:32.89; 38, Andrew Gordon, 21:52.50; 46, James McCrum, 23:21.78; 55, Justin Gainer, 24:03.71.

3A-SD 2 championships

Team scores: Santiam Christian 24, Willamina 49, Harrisburg 69, Taft 83, Blanchet Catholic 135.

Top-30 individuals — 1, Benjamin Bourne, Santiam Christian, 16:52.92; 2, Colin Longballa, Santiam Christian, 17:48.76; 3, Michael Fox, Willamina, 17:53.19; 4, Jose Cruz, 18:04.19; 5, Luke Cheek, Harrisburg, 18:38.52; 6, Levi Forson, Scio, 18:50.66; 7, Izak Frey, Santiam Christian, 19:08.84; 8, Benjamin Eby, Santiam Christian, 19:16.56; 9, Juan Andres Villo, Santiam Christian, 19:17.63; 10, Brennan Hake, Amity, 19:17.85; 11, Travis Seehafer, Harrisburg, 19:20.68; 12, Josh Andersen, Willamina, 19:22.95; 13, Kaden Hindman, Taft, 19:40.99; 14, Justin Hoyt, Harrisburg, 19:45.52; 15, Duane Geary, Willamina, 19:50.17; 16, Caiden Hohensee, Santiam Christian, 19:52.37; 17, Brayan Mateo, Taft, 20:08.01; 18, Jackson Mucken, Blanchet Catholic, 20:11.00; 19, Cameron Trowbridge, Taft, 20:14.73; 20, Enrique Islas Jr., Taft, 20:23.79; 21, Colby Buswell, Willamina, 20:24.01; 22, Curtis Talmage, Harrisburg, 20:39.72; 23, Benjamin Robinson, Santiam Christian, 20:40.49; 24, Eli Jones, Taft, 20:48.89; 25, Judah Calhoun, Harrisburg, 20:54.23; 26, Trenton Battle, Taft, 21:09.69; 27, Spencer Onstot, Willamina, 21:13.78; 28, Logan Johnson, Taft, 21:32.40; 29, Holden Prine, Blanchet Catholic, 21:34.77; 30, Maximus Quintero, Blanchet Catholic, 21:35.05.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.