831 NE Avery Street, Newport, OR 97365 • Ph: 541-265-8571 • Fax:
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Sports Community Entertainment&Arts Business Opinion Obituaries Advertising Photos Home 

Oregon State University announces the names of students who have made the Scholastic Honor Roll spring term.

Posted: Tuesday, Jul 9th, 2013




A total of 874 students earned straight-A (4.0).  Another 3,306 earned a B-plus (3.5) or better to make the listing. To be on the Honor Roll, students must carry at least 12 graded hours of course work.

Lincoln County students on the honor roll include:

Blodgett

Straight-A average: Jacob V. Sinclair, senior, history.

3.5 or better: Emily S. Dunham, senior, computer science.

Depoe Bay

3.5 or better: Amber D. Howe, senior, liberal studies; and Heema K. Shah, senior, microbiology.

Lincoln City

Straight-A average: Bryan C. Dahlman, freshman, pre-civil engineering.

3.5 or better: Sierra M. Bray, junior, pre-mechanical engineering; Andrew R. Derringer, senior, nutrition; Ashley Freschi, junior, human development and family science; and Andrew J. Hensley, senior, natural resources.

Newport

Straight-A average: Derek C. Eason, freshman, pre-construction engineering management; Dylan T. Eason, senior, forest operations management; Katherine M. Giles, senior, Spanish; Miriam M. Goldade-Holbrook, senior, chemical engineering; and Stephanie A. Herdeck, senior, digital communication arts.

3.5 or better: David E. Applegate, senior, energy systems engineering; Mark S. Dooher, senior, exercise and sport science; Kevin J. Eckelman, senior, accounting; Jonathan S. Sparks, senior, human development and family science; Wade D. Sproul, junior, digital communication arts; and Austin G. Wilson, senior, public health.

Otis

3.5 or better: Erika R. Beatty, senior, human development and family science; Jacqueline P. Beatty, senior, animal sciences; and Ryan T. Willoughby, senior, exercise and sport science.

Siletz

3.5 or better: Kohl C. Marks, sophomore, exercise and sport science.

South Beach

3.5 or better: Tamay L. Guevara, freshman, animal sciences.

Tidewater

3.5 or better: Eric G. Nyhus, senior, forest engineering.

Toledo

Straight-A average: Ashley M. DeSautel, junior, human development and family science; Sara R. Fox, senior, zoology; Lindsey A. Grove, junior, exercise and sport science; Kayla M. Johnston, senior, environmental science; and Kendel L. Wisniewski, junior, human development and family science.

3.5 or better: Bethany M. Cameron, junior, public health; Ian M. Fox, junior, pre-electrical and computer engineering; and Elon R. Martin, senior, bioengineering.

Waldport

3.5 or better: Sara A. Evanko, senior, general science; Nathan M. Goforth, senior, exercise and sport science; Michael T. Machado, junior, exercise and sport science; and Michelle A. Strozzi, junior, human development and family science.

Yachats

3.5 or better: Dylan D. McDowell, senior, fisheries and wildlife science.

For the complete article see the 07-10-2013 issue.

Click here to purchase an electronic version of the 07-10-2013 paper.


Share on Facebook











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal